Essex County Indoor Bowling Association

Men & Ladies

Men's Fixtures 2016/17

Date Opponents Match Rinks Venue Result Top Rink
Sat 1st Oct 10.00am O'60's v Liberty Trial 6 Essex County IBC 74-110
Sun 2nd Oct 10.00am Surrey U25 ICL 3 Jacks Centre LBC W/O
Tues 4th Oct 2.00pm Cambridgeshire Friendly 6 Chesterton IBC. 108-123 Chris Pack, Gordon Barrett Derek Langthorn, Terry Little
Sun 9th Oct 2.30pm Berkshire Friendly 6 Whiteknights 113-139 Ray Woollard, Graham Harrison Jim Bunce, David Dar
Tues 11th Oct 2.30pm Northamptonshire Friendly 6 Tye Green IBC 114-99 Mike Bevis, Bill Murphy Les Smith, Harry Wood
Sun 16th Oct 2.00pm Rayleigh Leisure IBC Pres Select 3 Rayleigh Leisure Centre IBC Postponed
Tues 25th Oct Kent O60NKO 3H/3A Essex County IBC 75-99
Thurs 27th Oct 2.30pm ECIBA v Essex V/P's BA 6 Clacton & DIBC 163-84 Arthur Blackmore, Bren Day Alan Baxter, Dave Mckillop
Sun 30th Oct 10.00am Sussex U25 ICL 3 Wealden IBC 76-48.5
Sun 6th Nov 10.00am Kent U25 ICL 3 White Oak IBC 38-73
Tues 8th Nov 2.00pm Sussex Friendly 6 Horsham IBC 123-106 Graham Hayes, Alan Smith Martyn Jackson, Paco Rodriguez
Sun 13th Nov 10.00am Hampshire U25 ICL 3 Lodden Vale IBC 72-51
Tues 15th Nov 2.00pm Warwickshire Friendly 6 Chesterton IBC 95-94 Ashley Hammer, Don Spear Keith Thompson, Joe Crane
Fri 18th Nov 2.30pm Jacks Centre LBC Pres Select 6 Jacks Centre LBC 98-134 Ken Perry, Richard Gant Ken Spicer, Geoff Byatt
Sun 20th Nov 10.00am Sussex U25NDR 1H/1A Falcon/Worthing 34-26  
Sun 20th Nov 2.00pm Clacton and DIBC Pres Select 6 Clacton & DIBC 139-91 Peter Brown, Paul Costin Roger Osbourne, Trevor Hackett
Sat 26th Nov 10.00am Suffolk Liberty 6 Essex County IBC 116-76
Sun 27th Nov 10.00am Hampshire U25 ICL 3 Ilford & DIBC 52-58
Tues 29th Nov 2.00pm Essex Umpires B A Friendly 4 Ilford & DIBC 96-66 Keith Gwillim, Ray Woollard Dave Simon, Bob Franklin
Sun 4th Dec 10.00am EBYDS Essex County IBC  
Sun 4th Dec 2.00pm Bedfordshire Friendly 6 Luton IBC 105-122 Chris Long, Danny Bonner Adam Smith, Jim Bunce
Tues 6th Dec 2.00pm Ilford & DIBC Pres Select 4 Ilford & DIBC 123-66 Peter Neighbour, George Swaby Mike Ferris, Barrie Clements
Wed 14th Dec 2.15pm ECLIBA Exec 6 Falcon IBC 148-104 Tony Ellis, George Lee Ernie Brockman, Trevor Hackett
Thurs 15th Dec 2.30pm Surrey Friendly 6 Essex County IBC 103-131 Arthur Blackmore, David Vann Brian Adams, Maurice Eveleigh
Sat 17th Dec Norfolk Liberty 6 Essex County IBC 106-102
Sun 18th Dec 10.00am Hampshire U25NDR 2 Neutral Cambridge Park IBC 26-34  
Sun 8th Jan 10.00am Cambridgeshire Sen EC 4 St Neots IBC 106-34 (16-0)
Sun 8th Jan 10.00am Kent U25 ICL 3 Ilford & DIBC W-/O
Mon 9th Jan 12.30pm Norfolk Friendly 6 Clacton & DIBC 118-121 Paul Hawkes, Ken Barrett David Griggs, Lincoln Townrow
Wed 11th Jan 2.30pm Essex County IBC Pres Select 6 Essex County IBC 131-101 Dennis Newbury, Gordon Barrett George Martin, David Griggs
Sat 14th Jan 10.00am Leicester Liberty 6 Turpins IBC 91-109
Sun 15th Jan 10.00am Northampton U25 EC 2 Tye Green IBC 32-36 (2-6)
Wed 18th Jan 2.00pm Middlesex Friendly 6 Glebelands IBC 115-126 Ray Woollard, Simon Brown Richard Carrington, Ray Fortune
Thurs 19th Jan 2.30pm Chigwell IBC Pres Select 6 Chigwell IBC 80-96 Ray Woollard, Derek Stockdale Ken Spicer, Keith Riley
Sun 22nd Jan 10.00am Sussex U25 ICL 3 Ilford & DIBC 37-79
Sun 22nd Jan 2.30pm Kent Friendly 6 Essex County IBC 125-118 Brian Hobbs, Matt Lace Brian Hopkins, Albert Harrison
Thurs 26th Jan 2.30pm West Mersea IBC Pres Select 3 West Mersea IBC 59-66 Roger Kettle, Vic Hunt Brian Hobbs, Trevor Hackett
Sun 29th Jan 10.00am Norfolk U25 EC 2 Diss IBC 35-46 (2-6)
Tues 31st Jan 2.30 pm Eastern Counties I.B.A. Friendly 6 Tye Green IBC 117-105 David Gooch, Bob Wright Charles Wheeler, John Pluck
Thurs 2nd Feb 2.30pm Harwich & District IBC Pres Select 4 Harwich & District IBC 127-49 Tony Ellis, Barry White Andy Sales, Trevor Hackett
Fri 3rd Feb 2.00pm Sussex Friendly 6 Jacks Centre LBC 109-121 Tony Ellis, Gordon Barrett Ken Gaylor, Bryan Whiteley
Sun 5th Feb 10.00am Suffolk Sen EC 4 Sudbury IBC 82-82 (8-8)
Sun 5th Feb 10.00am Surrey U25 ICL 4 Camberley & DIBC W/O
Tues 7th Feb 2.15pm Colchester IBC Pres Select 6 Colchester IBC 122-113 Dave Axcell, Alan Knight Ray Woollard, Keith Riley
Sun 12th Feb 10.00am Suffolk U25 EC 2 Colchester IBC 41-43 (0-8)  
Sun 12th Feb 1.30pm Barking IBC Pres Select 4 Barking IBC 84-65 Phil Joiner, Barry Cracknell Vic Brady, Ray Hewing
Wed 15th Feb 2.15pm Berkshire Friendly 6 Falcon IBC 129-104 Gordon Barrett, John Mears Terry Everett, John Lloyd
Sun 19th Feb 10.00am U25 2 Wood ICL Triples/Presentation U25 ICL Barking IBC  
Thurs 23rd Feb 2.30pm Hertfordshire Friendly 6 Riverain IBC 112-100 Lawrence Kenwood, Terry Sharpe John Furlong, Jim Oakes
Sun 26th Feb 10.00am Cambridgeshire U25 EC 2 Ross Peers IBC W/O
Wed 1st Mar 2.30pm Suffolk Friendly 6 Ipswich IBC 111-116 Peter Hart, Malcolm Smith Martin Spencer, Trevor Hackett
Thurs 2nd Mar 2.00pm Southend IBC Pres Select 3 Southend IBC 71-63 Terry Cardwell, Gordon Barrett Ray Patrick, Trevor Hackett
Sun 5th Mar Auker Trophy U25 EC Peterborough IBC 3rd
Tues 7th Mar 2.00pm Surrey Friendly 6 Sutton IBC 73-142 Mike Kennedy, Ron Strutt Tom Anderson, Trevor Hackett
Wed 8th Mar 2.00pm Norfolk Friendly 4 Diss IBC 57-118 Dave Nichols, Jerry Madden Andy Jeffrey, Trevor Hackett
Sun 12th Mar 2.00pm Kent Friendly 6 White Oak IBC 96-155 Jerry Madden, Graham Walker Steve Mackay, John Davey
Thurs 16th Mar 2.30pm Tye Green IBC Pres Select 6 Tye Green IBC 106-144 Peter Neighbour, Gordon Barrett David Vann, Barrie Clements
Sun 19th Mar 10.00am Norfolk Sen EC 4 Colchester IBC 88-73 (13-3)
Fri 31st Mar President's County Tour starts Canterbury  
Mon 3rd Apr President's County Tour ends Canterbury  
Sun 23rd Apr ECIBA County Finals Falcon IBC  

Social, News & Weather

Contact Us

Any feedback, suggestions or issues with the site, just let us know.

Send a message

Notifications

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow us